We'll Call You Back Within 15 Minutes

Call us on: 0330 1200084 Open: 06:00 - 21:00

Home ›     Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.thedvcc.com served by the DoubleVision Conditioning Centre and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

At The DVCC Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that The DVCC Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

 

The Website

The DVCC Ltd take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Contact & Communication

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR. Under the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy or email to info@thedvcc.com.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners sometimes contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

 

Payment Information

Credit Card Details: If you give us credit card information, we use it solely to collect payment from you but only with your prior explicit permission.

We use third party service providers to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Bank Account Details: If you give us Bank Account details, we use it solely to collect payment from you in the form of Direct Debit Processing but only with your prior explicit permission.

We use a third party service provider to manage the direct debit processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of direct debit processing on our behalf. This is only processed after a clear prior written agreement has been taken.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.bbc.co.uk or BBC.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

International Transfer of information

In certain circumstances we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area, including to the United States of America. We will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place, including, for example, that the third parties we use who transfer your information outside the European Economic Area are GDPR complaint

 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy or alternately email to info@thedvcc.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was reviewed on the 5th of May 2018 to includes changes needed for the GDPR.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Website 

 

Resources & Further Information

DoubleVision Conditioning Centre, 6 Cochran Close, Crown Hill, Milton Keynes, MK8 0AJ

New Call-to-action
New Call-to-action
New Call-to-action
New Call-to-action

     

DOWNLOAD A FREE PRICE GUIDE ON THE BEST FITNESS & WEIGHT LOSS METHODS IN YOUR AREA

 

 

 
Best_Results_Guarantee.jpg

FIND YOUR NEAREST LOCATION

Mobile-menu